Printer-friendly version

Middle Atlantic Chapter

Middle Atlantic Chapter Spring Conference

Wednesday, May 27, 2015, 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM (Eastern Time (US & Canada))

Register Now! Only $55
(price includes lunch)

10:00 am - 10:50 am "Proxy Season Recap" - Lori Zyskowski (Gibson Dunn), Shirley Westcott (Alliance Advisors), John Roe (ISS Corporate Services)

10:55 am - 11:45 am "Delaware Law Update" - The Honorable Henry duPont Ridgely (Retired Justice of the Supreme Court of Delaware), Alan Stachura (CT Corporation),  Cynthia Kane (State of Delaware)

11:45 am - 1:00 pm Annual Meeting, Lunch & Networking

1:00 pm - 1:50 pm "SEC Update" - Brian Breheny (Skadden) & Yelena Barychev (Blank Rome)

1:55 pm - 2:40 pm "Corporate Secretary Roundtable" - Led by Stacie Roberts (Chesapeake Utilities Corporation)

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm "Best Practices in Minute Preparation" - Doug Manya (Booz Allen Hamilton), Jon Tuttle (Debevoise & Plimpton) and Jennifer McGarey (Northrop Grumman)

3:20 pm - 3:44 pm "Interview with Darla Stuckey, President of the Society" - Ginny Fogg (Norfolk Southern) and Darla Stuckey

3:45 pm - 5:00 pm "Post-Conference Networking Event" - Estia located at1405 Locust Street

5:00 pm Dinner - When you register, please indicate if you will join us for dinner at Estia following the Networking Event.  Dinner is sponsored by Alliance Advisors and we ask that you pay a nominal registration fee of $25.

We thank our Sponsors:

We thank our sponsors

Registration:

Click here to register online.

Please register by May 21st

* Note that CLE is not available


Chapter Officers


Jeffrey Iredell
CT Corporation
President, Advisory Committee

Jeffrey Taylor
Pepco Holdings, Inc.
Vice President, Program Chair, Advisory Committee

Douglas Manya
Booz Allen Hamilton
Secretary, Advisory Committee

Brandt Surgner
Altria Group, Inc.
Treasurer, Advisory Committee

Neal Smith
Corporation Service Company
Membership Chair, Advisory Committee

Alicia Myara
Freddie Mac
Advisory Committee

Arden Phillips
United States Steel Corporation
Advisory Committee

Broc Romanek
TheCorporateCounsel.net
Advisory Committee

Daniel Pliskin
Pennsylvania Real Estate Investment Trust
Advisory Committee

Irene Kisleiko
Quaker Chemical Corporation
Advisory Committee

Iris Aberbach
IA Consulting
Advisory Committee

James O'Reilly
Danaher Corporation
Advisory Committee

Jennifer McGarey
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Advisory Committee

Stephanie Roberts
Chesapeake Utilities Corporation
Advisory Committee

Virginia Fogg
Norfolk Southern Corporation
Advisory Committee

Chapter Community Site

Click Here to Visit the Middle Atlantic Chapter Community Site (Middle Atlantic Chapter Members Only)